Logo Talbot and Associates

Delivering successful Training, Consultancy, Coaching and Facilitation since 1995

We are an independent performance improvement consultancy that supports organisations, teams and individuals

Privacy Policy

Talbot & Associates Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may submit to this site. Generally, you can visit this site without revealing who you are, or disclosing any personal information about yourself. However, there may be times when we may require information about you or when you may wish to disclose such information to us. Such information is obtained only when voluntarily submitted by you and is subject to the provisions set out in this Privacy Statement.

We may require personal information from you for registration purposes for courses, seminars, for e-mail purposes, for targeted marketing purposes and to better serve you. By providing us with your address, fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please email us at enquiry@talbotassociates.co.uk

You should be aware that if you provide us with personal information over the Internet, that data transmission via this medium can not be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While all reasonable efforts will be made to protect such information, you acknowledge that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information so provided and you provide it to us at your own risk. Once received, we have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. If, despite our security precautions, personal information is inadvertently disclosed, we shall use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure but, to the extent permitted by law, we accept no liability for unintentional disclosure.

We will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by the police investigating suspected illegal activities, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or other users. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of the site and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with the conditions of use of the site.

We will endeavour to keep any personal information so submitted accurate and complete, but it is your responsibility to advise us if your personal information so submitted becomes untrue, inaccurate or incomplete. If you wish to update your personal details please email us at enquiry@talbotassociates.co.uk. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed.

By using our site, you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in this Privacy Statement. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be made on this page. Your continued use of the site after the posting of such changes shall signify your acceptance of such changes. This data protection notice may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or what it means to you, please email us at enquiry@talbotassociates.co.uk

 

Back to Top